Why Is Mink Oil So Good For Your Skin?
Mink have a thick fatty layer just below the skin. This fatty layer is recovered after the pelt is removed from the carcass and is then rendered down to make mink oil.
An industrial grade is used for waterproofing and conditioning leathers.
Fine, triple-refined cosmetic grade mink oil is prized for use on the face and body. Studies suggest it is the closest known oil to human skin oil, and contains approximately 17% palmitoleic acid, an essential Omega 7 fatty acid also produced in the human body.
Palmitoleic acid is used by the body to moisturize and lubricate the skin. In individuals with dry skin, an external source of palmitoleic acid can be beneficial. Mink oil is rapidly absorbed through the pores (not the epidermis) but does not clog pores as it lubricates. It enables the skin to re-moisturize itself by trapping moisture from the lower cell layers.
The supreme softness, smoothness and moisture-retaining properties imparted to skin are believed to be due to the special ratio of glycerides contained in mink oil. Many users rave that it helps prevent fine lines and wrinkles, works wonders in hair products, and that it also works as a soothing treatment for sunburn.